What is supplier spend analysis?
Short answer
Supplier spend analysis ranks what an organisation pays each supplier, grouped by parent company, to show where spend is concentrated or scattered and which suppliers to consolidate, develop or remove.
Key takeaways
- Supplier spend analysis is the supplier view of spend analysis: one line per parent supplier, ranked by what the organisation paid it over a period, with its categories, contracts and users.
- Group supplier records under their parent company first. Without that step, a large supplier split across subsidiaries and spellings looks like several small ones.
- A few measures describe the supplier base: cumulative share of spend, share with the top 10 suppliers, suppliers per category, spend outside contracts and active suppliers.
- The figures feed decisions, not reports: consolidate a scattered category, put a contract in place, review a dependence, choose the suppliers for relationship management, or clean the supplier file.
- No share of spend is good or bad on its own. Compare your figures over time and category by category, and read each one with the people who own the category.
What does supplier spend analysis mean?
Supplier spend analysis is the review of what an organisation pays each of its suppliers over a period, usually twelve months. Supplier records are grouped by parent company, ranked by spend and set against categories, contracts and users. The result shows where spend is concentrated, where it is scattered, and which suppliers deserve a decision.
A common case. A group with fourteen sites believes it has one cleaning contractor. The ranking by supplier shows three cleaning companies: the contracted one at nine sites, and two local firms at the other five, with no contract. The total cleaning spend is larger than anyone thought, and part of it pays prices nobody negotiated. That single line in a supplier ranking starts a sourcing decision.
Supplier spend analysis is one cut of a wider spend analysis, the process that collects, cleans and classifies all purchasing data into a view by supplier, category and business unit. The US Government Accountability Office described spend analysis as a tool that shows who the buyers and suppliers are and how much is spent on which goods and services. This page stays on the supplier side of that view: how to build the ranking by supplier, which measures to read in it, and what to decide from it.
The term is used loosely. A web search for supplier spend analysis on 5 November 2026 returned vendor glossaries, software documentation and blog guides, most of which used it as another name for spend analysis in general. Vendor spend analysis means the same thing; vendor and supplier are used as synonyms, as on the supplier (vendor) management guide.
How is supplier spend analysis different from spend analysis and tail spend?
Supplier spend analysis answers one question: how much do we pay each supplier, and what should we do about it? Neighbouring subjects answer other questions, and each has its own guide.
| Subject | Question it answers | Guide |
|---|---|---|
| Spend analysis | What do we buy, from whom, by whom and at what price, across all spend? | Spend analysis |
| Supplier spend analysis | How much do we pay each parent supplier, and which suppliers need a decision? | This page |
| Tail spend management | How do we handle the many small suppliers at the bottom of the ranking? | Tail spend management |
| Spend management | How do we control spend before, during and after the purchase? | Spend management |
| Supplier performance management | Does each supplier deliver what the contract says? | Supplier performance management |
| Vendor risk management | Which suppliers expose us to risk, and how much? | Vendor risk management |
Spend analysis builds the data; supplier spend analysis reads it one supplier at a time and hands each finding to the page that acts on it.
The tools to collect and classify the data are covered in spend analysis software. A spreadsheet or a business-intelligence report is enough for a first supplier ranking, as long as the grouping rules are written down.
What data does a supplier spend analysis need?
A supplier spend analysis needs paid amounts by supplier record, and a way to group records into parent companies. Everything else adds context to the ranking. The table lists the usual fields and where they come from.
| Field | Usual source | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Supplier record number and name | Supplier master file in the ERP | The key that joins invoices, orders and contracts |
| Parent company | Your own grouping table, or public ownership data such as the LEI | Adds up subsidiaries and spellings into one supplier |
| Paid invoice lines, net of credit notes | Accounts payable | The money actually spent, per supplier |
| Card and expense transactions | Card provider, expense tool | Spend with suppliers who never sent an invoice to accounts payable |
| Category of each line | Spend classification | Shows how many categories a supplier serves, and how many suppliers each category has |
| Contract reference or flag | Contract register | Separates spend under contract from spend without one |
| Business unit, site or cost centre | Invoice coding, purchase order | Shows how many parts of the organisation use the supplier |
| Payment terms and supplier country | Supplier master file | Shows term differences between similar suppliers, and exposure to one country |
Paid amounts and a parent grouping are the minimum; contract, category and site fields turn the ranking into decisions.
Public ownership data helps with the grouping. Each Legal Entity Identifier (LEI), a 20-character code based on ISO 17442, links to reference data on the legal entity, and the data is free to use. Its Level 2 data answers the question of who owns whom: entities report their direct and ultimate accounting consolidating parents. Many small suppliers have no LEI, so most organisations keep their own grouping table and use the LEI to check large suppliers. How to keep that table and the supplier file clean is explained in supplier master data management.
How do you build spend by supplier?
Building spend by supplier takes eight steps. The first four are about data; the ranking only means something once they are done.
- Set the scope: which legal entities, which spend and which period. Twelve months evens out seasonal buying; use paid amounts, net of credit notes.
- Extract the data from accounts payable, purchase orders, purchasing cards and expense claims, with the supplier record number on every line.
- Group the supplier records under one parent company. “Northbridge FM Ltd”, “Northbridge Facility Services” and Northbridge’s regional subsidiary become one supplier.
- Remove spend that procurement cannot influence, such as taxes, payments between companies of the same group and grants. Left in, they push public bodies and group companies to the top of the ranking.
- Rank the parent suppliers by spend and add the cumulative share: the share of total spend taken by this supplier and all the larger ones.
- Add, for each supplier, the number of categories it serves, the share of its spend under contract and the number of sites or business units that use it.
- Add, for each category, the number of suppliers and the share with the largest one.
- Review the top of the ranking and the scattered categories with the category owners, and write down a decision for each line that needs one.
Keep the grouping table and the exclusion rules with the results. Next year’s ranking must use the same rules, or a change in a supplier’s position may only reflect a change in method.
Which measures describe the supplier base?
A handful of measures describe the supplier base. Each one is simple to calculate from the ranking. APQC’s list of procurement measures includes two of them: the percentage of purchase value bought from the top 10 suppliers, and the percentage of unique suppliers who are active.
- Spend per parent supplier
- Paid amounts over the period, net of credit notes, for all records of the same parent company.
- Cumulative share of spend
- The share of total spend taken by a supplier and all larger suppliers. It shows how many suppliers make up most of the spend.
- Share with the top 10 suppliers
- Spend with the ten largest parent suppliers ÷ total addressable spend × 100. It measures concentration of the whole supplier base.
- Suppliers per category
- The number of parent suppliers paid in one category. A high count in a simple category often means the category is scattered.
- Spend without contract, per supplier
- Spend with the supplier that no contract covers ÷ spend with that supplier × 100.
- Sites using the supplier
- The number of sites or business units that paid the supplier. One supplier used by every site is a candidate for a group-wide agreement.
- Active suppliers
- Suppliers paid in the last twelve months ÷ suppliers in the master file × 100. A low figure means a supplier file full of dormant records.
The bottom of the ranking has its own reading. The CIPS glossary describes tail spend as the bottom 20% of an organisation’s spend, which usually accounts for 80% of its suppliers. Those suppliers are rarely worth a sourcing project one by one; tail spend management explains how catalogues, cards and marketplaces handle them.
What does a supplier spend ranking look like?
The example below is fictional. A facilities group with fourteen sites paid €20.0 million to 240 parent suppliers in twelve months, after grouping and exclusions. The table shows its eight largest suppliers.
| Parent supplier | Main category | Spend (€ million) | Cumulative share (%) | Under contract | Sites using it (of 14) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northbridge Facility Services | Cleaning | 4.2 | 21.0 | Yes | 9 |
| Corvane Energy | Energy | 3.1 | 36.5 | Yes | 14 |
| Helmforth Construction | Building works | 2.0 | 46.5 | No | 5 |
| Brightdesk IT Services | IT services | 1.4 | 53.5 | Yes | 14 |
| Talis Cleaning | Cleaning | 0.9 | 58.0 | No | 3 |
| Medway Security | Security | 0.8 | 62.0 | Yes | 4 |
| Orbis Office Supplies | Office supplies | 0.5 | 64.5 | Yes | 14 |
| Clearwater Cleaning | Cleaning | 0.4 | 66.5 | No | 2 |
| 232 other suppliers | Various | 6.7 | 100.0 | Partly | — |
Eight of 240 suppliers, about 3.3%, take 66.5% of spend; €3.3 million of that spend, 16.5% of the total, has no contract.
Four findings come out of the table. First, cleaning is one category split across three suppliers: €5.5 million in total, of which €1.3 million goes to two local firms at five sites without a contract. That is the first sourcing project to discuss. Second, Helmforth takes €2.0 million without a contract. Building works are often bought project by project, so the question is whether a framework agreement would fit the next two years of works. Third, Corvane is the only energy supplier for all fourteen sites; the contract end date and the plan for the next tender matter more than the share itself. Fourth, the 232 other suppliers take a third of the spend, which leaves room for tail spend measures.
The arithmetic is simple and worth checking. The cumulative share of the third supplier is (4.2 + 3.1 + 2.0) ÷ 20.0 × 100 = 46.5%. Spend without contract in the top eight is 2.0 + 0.9 + 0.4 = €3.3 million, and 3.3 ÷ 20.0 × 100 = 16.5%.
How do the results feed supplier consolidation and rationalisation?
Supplier consolidation means moving volume to fewer suppliers in a category, so that larger volumes earn better terms. Supplier rationalisation means reducing the number of suppliers in the supplier file, by blocking or closing records that are no longer needed. Supplier spend analysis gives the inputs for both. Each finding points to a decision and to the process that carries it out.
| Finding in the ranking | Possible decision | Where it is carried out |
|---|---|---|
| One category spread across many suppliers | Consolidate through a sourcing project | Strategic sourcing process |
| A large supplier with much spend outside any contract | Put a contract or framework in place | Contract management |
| One supplier for a critical category, or one country for many suppliers | Review the dependence, prepare a second source or an exit plan | Vendor risk management |
| A few suppliers that take a large share and matter to operations | Choose them for closer relationship management | Supplier relationship management |
| Many small suppliers at the bottom | Move them to catalogues, cards or a marketplace | Tail spend management |
| Supplier records with no payment for a long period | Block, then close after review | Supplier lifecycle management |
Each decision belongs to a process with an owner; the analysis only proposes it.
Spend alone does not decide which suppliers to manage closely. A supplier with little spend can stop a production line, and a large one can be easy to replace. The Kraljic matrix adds the second axis: it places categories by their profit impact and their supply risk. Read the supplier ranking together with that view, as explained in how to decide which suppliers to manage closely.
What goes wrong in a supplier spend analysis?
- Subsidiaries are not grouped. A large supplier appears as five medium ones, and its real weight is missed.
- Distributors hide manufacturers. Spend with a distributor may cover dozens of brands. The ranking shows the distributor; the category view shows what it sells.
- Credit notes and reversals are left in or counted twice, so a supplier’s spend is inflated or wrong.
- Currencies are mixed. Convert every line at a written rule, such as the monthly average rate, before ranking.
- Concentration is read as a problem by default. A high share with one supplier can be the result of a good tender; the question is whether the risk is known and managed.
- The ranking stays a report. Without a named decision and an owner for each finding, the next year’s ranking looks the same.
One more check is worth doing on large suppliers: your share of their business. If your organisation is a large part of a small supplier’s turnover, the supplier depends on you too. Ask for the figure during reviews, as it changes how fast you can move volume away.
How often should you run a supplier spend analysis?
Run the full analysis once a year, before the sourcing plan for the next year is set. Refresh the ranking every quarter, so that new suppliers, spend leaving a contract and new dependences show up early. Run it again for one category before a sourcing project starts, as the first input of the project.
The quarterly refresh is cheaper when the extraction is repeatable. The GAO recommended that agencies extract spending data from their systems automatically and in a way they can repeat. Keep the same scope, grouping table and exclusions each time, so that the figures can be compared from one quarter to the next.
Questions
Is supplier spend analysis the same as vendor spend analysis?
Yes. Vendor and supplier are used as synonyms in procurement, so vendor spend analysis and supplier spend analysis name the same work: what the organisation pays each vendor, grouped by parent company and ranked, with the categories, contracts and users behind each amount.
What share of spend should go to the top 10 suppliers?
There is no universal target. The share depends on the sector, the size of the organisation and its categories: a group buying energy and construction will be more concentrated than one buying many small services. Track your own figure over time and by category, and ask whether each change was a decision or an accident.
How do you group suppliers into parent companies?
Start with a grouping table that maps each supplier record to a parent name. Use tax numbers, bank accounts, addresses and names to find candidates, then confirm the large ones with public ownership data such as the LEI Level 2 relationships or the company register. Review the table every year, because companies are bought and sold.
Should every supplier with low spend be removed?
No. Some small suppliers are the only source of a part or a service that matters, and some are local firms the organisation wants to use. Remove suppliers that are no longer needed, move routine small purchases to catalogues or cards, and keep the small suppliers that a category strategy names on purpose.
New guides on the supplier management line
One short email when a guide on this line is added or revised. Nothing else.
Coming soon: sign-up opens with the first email.